FACILITIES

School Info

1.
Name of Institution AMRIT INDO CANADIAN ACADEMY
Postal Address VILL LADIAN KHURD P.O BAGGA KHURD LUDHIANA PUNJAB
City/Place LUDHIANA
Tehsil LUDHIANA
Pin Code 141008
Phone No. with STD Code Office 0161-6550181,2801422
FAX No -
Email amritindoca@yahoo.co.in
Website www.amritacademy.com
2.
Year of Establishment 2005
3.
NOC No. 03/2006/2799
NOC issuing date 17/08/2006
4.
Status of Affiliation Provisional
Affiliation No. 1630443
Affiliation with the Board since 2007
Extension of Affiliation upto 2022
5.
Name of the Society Amrit Educational Society (Redg.) Ludhiana
6. Name & Address of the President
Name : S.Harminder Singh
Address: Vill Ladian Khurd P.O Bagga Khurd Ludhiana
Phone No. Office: 01616550181
Phone No. Residence : 01616550181

7. Area of School Campus
(i) (In sq. Mtrs.) 18211
(ii) (In Acres.) 4.5
(iii) Built up Area in (in sq. Mtrs.) 7546
(iv) Area of Playground (in sq. Mtrs.) 3969
(v) Others

Indoor Games

Music Rooms

Health & Medical Check up


8. Details of fee Structure
Heads of Fee Nsy-UKG I - V VI - VIII IX - X XI - XII(Science stream) XI-XII(Commerce Stream) XI-XII(Humanities Stream)
Tution Fee Monthly 1600 1680 1750 1860 2130 2020 2020

9. Transport facility

Own Buses

Buses Hired on Contract

Average Transport charges Rs.550/-approx.


10. Particulars of Teaching Staff
S. No. Candidate Name Qualification Designation Date of Joining/ Promotion Tr/ Un
1. Jaskiran Poonam B.Sc(Med)M.A, (Eng) M.Ed Principal 8-11-2006 Trained
2. Parminder kaur M.Sc,B.Ed, M.Phil(Bio) PGT 1.4.2006 Trained
3. Amritpal Singh M.Sc(Maths) B.Ed PGT 7.11.2008 Trained
4. Mohit Narula M.Com,B.Ed PGT 1.4.2009 Trained
5. Reetika Sharma M.A,(Eco)B.Ed PGT 1.4.2009 Trained
6. Jasreet Kaur M.Sc(Chem), B.Ed PGT 2.03.2010 Trained
7. Priyanka MCA PGT 20.8.2010 Trained
8. Kawal jeet Kaur M.A(Pbi)B.Ed PGT 3.7.2010 Trained
9. Manjinder Kaur M.A(Pol Sci) B.Ed,Phd. PGT 1.03.2012 Trained
10. Vivek Kumar M.A (Pol.Sci,Eng), B.Ed PGT 8.7.2012 Trained
11. Ranjit Singh M.PEd PGT 12.02.2013 Trained
12. Jyoti Sanotra MSc(Phy)B.Ed PGT 1.05.2013 Trained
13. Kuldeep Kaur M.A(Geo)B.Ed PGT 01.04.2013 Trained
14. Harsharan Kaur M.A (Music) Pursuing B.Ed PGT (Music) 26-04-2013 Untrained
15 Mandeep Kaur M.Sc (Phy) GATE Cleared PGT 6.09.2012 Trained
16 Poonam Rani M.A (Eng) PGT 23.7.2013 Untrained
S. No. Candidate Name Qualification Designation Date of Joining/ Promotion Tr/ Un
1 Sukhpal Kaur M.A(Pbi),B.ED PRT 11-01-2010 Trained
2 Parwinderjit Kaur M.A,(Pol.Sci) B.Ed PRT 03-07-2010 Trained
3 Kavita Sharma M.A,(Hd)B.Ed PRT 16.08-2010 Trained
4 Gagandeep Kaur M.A,(Pol.Sci) B.Ed PRT 21.04.2011 Trained
5 Tajinder Kaur B.A,B.Ed PRT 16-08-2010 Trained
6 Paramjeet Kaur M.A(Pbi), B.Ed PRT 21-01-2012 Trained
7 Ajit Kaur B.A,B.Ed, PGDCA PRT 01-04-2012 Trained
8 Sumanjeet Kaur B.A,B.Ed PRT 04-09-2008 Trained
9 Mandeep Kaur B.A,B.Ed PRT 11-10-2011 Trained
10 Gagandeep Kaur B.A,B.Ed PRT 01-04-2012 Trained
11 Ranjana Rani M.Sc (IT) PRT 05-05-2012
12 Raminder Kaur Dip.in Art & Craft Art 04-01-2008 Untrained
13 Dalbir Kaur M.A(Pbi), B.Ed PRT 1.07.2009 Trained
14 Satnam Singh B.A (Coach ) Doing B.PEd PRT 06-07-2010 Trained
15 Jasvir Kaur B.A,B.ED PRT 1-4-2013 Trained
16 Pawandeep Kaur B.A,B.ED PRT 16-08-2012 Trained
17 Baljeet Kaur M.A( Pol.Sci ), B.ED PRT 4-3-2013 Trained
18 Amritbir Kaur M.A(Pbi ), B.ED PRT 01-04-2013 Trained
19 Gunjan Bakshi M.A(Pol.Sci ), B.ED PRT 09-04-2013 Trained
20 Jasjeet Kaur B.A,B.ED TGT 29-7-2013 Trained
21 Meena B.A,B.ED PRT 18-07-2013 Trained
22 Sandeep Kaur Gill MCA PRT 17-04-2013 Untrained
23 Kusum Nayyar M.A(History), B.ED TGT 11-4-2013 Trained
24 Surbhi M.Sc(Chem) PRT 21-07-2013 Untrained
25 Daljeet Kaur M.A(Music) PRT 16.04.2012 Untrained
26 Sukhvir Kaur M.A (History) PRT 05-01-2011 Untrained
27 Ranjit kaur B.Com,MBA, N.T.T,DCA PRT 23-03-2009 Untrained
28 Ekta Joshi M.A(History), PGDCA,N.T.T PRT 24-04-2012 Untrained
29 Resham kaur B.A,PGDCA PRT 14-4-2005 Untrained
S. No. Candidate Name Qualification Designation Date of Joining/ Promotion Tr/ Un
1 Neeru Sharma B.A.B.Ed TGT (Hd) 01-04-2005 Trained
2 Neelam Sharma (Counsellor) M.A(Hd)(Edu) B.Ed TGT (Hd) 07-11-2005 Trained
3 Jasvir Kaur B.A,B.Ed TGT( Pb.) 01-11-2006 Trained
4 Raj Kumar M.Lib.& Info.Sci (Lib) 16-10-2006 Trained
5 Gurnam Singh M.Sc(Math) B.Ed TGT(Maths) 13-07-2009 Trained
6 Rima Khaira M.Sc(Math) B.Ed TGT (Math) 12-04-2010 Trained
7 Uma Kalia M.Sc (Chem), B.Ed TGT (Sci) 12-12-2011 Trained
8 Manpreet Singh B.Com,Dip.in Music TGT 19-10-2006 Trained
9 Sumandeep Kaur M.C.A TGT(Comp) 01-04-2011 Trained
10 Minakashi M.Sc,(Maths) B.Ed TGT 11-10-2011 Trained
11 Kanchan bala M.A,(Eng)B.Ed TGT (Eng) 01-04-2012 Trained
12 Kuldeep Singh M.A,(Pbi)B.Ed TGT (Pbi) 18-04-2012 Trained
13 Sandeep Kaur M.A,(Hindi) M.Phil TGT (Hd) 01-05-2012 Trained
14 Headly Sharma M.A,(Eng)B.Ed TGT 15-02-2013 Trained
15 Sonia Bharti M.A(His),B.ED TGT 1-4-2013 Trained
16 Satprit Kaur B.A,Dip in Fine Arts TGT 15-42013 Trained
17 Arvinder Singh CP.ED TGT 11-07-2013 Trained
18 Parminder Kaur M.A,B.ED TGT 6 -7-1-2013 Trained
19 Sonica Saini M.SC(Maths), B.ED TGT 19-7-2013 Trained
20 Jaspreet Kaur M.A (Music) TGT 1-4-2013 Untrained
S. No. Candidate Name Qualification Designation Date of Joining/ Promotion Tr/ Un
1. Sunita Rani BA,NTT NTT 3.07.2006 Trained
2. Sujata Arora BA,NTT NTT 1.04.2008 Trained
3. Deshdeep Kaur B.Com,NTT NTT 21.12.2009 Trained
4. Jaswinder Kaur BA,NTT NTT 19.10.2010 Trained
5. Kawaljeet Kaur BA,Gyani, NTT NTT 16.08.2010 Trained
6. Manpreet Kaur NTT,ETT NTT 14.10.2011 Trained
7. Manjeet Kaur BA,NTT NTT 19.7.2012 Trained
8. Preeti BA,NTT NTT 22.11.2012 Trained
9. Geeta Sagar BA,NTT NTT 04.04.2012 Trained
10. Jaswinder K.Datta BA NTT 8.4.2013 Trained
11. Shilpi Thapar BA,NTT NTT 21.7.2013 Trained

11.DETAIL OF SCALE BEING PAID TO VARIOUS CATEGEORIES OF TEACHING STAFF :-
PGT RS.14960-20696
TGT RS. 9500-14900
PRT RS 6825-10417
NTT RS. 6821-10723

12.Mode of payment of Salary
(I) Name of the Bank through which salary is drawing State Bank Of India
(II) Through single cheque transfer advice Yes
(IV) Cash Yes

13.Library facilities
Size of the Library in Sq. feet 38 x 96
Periodicals 12
Dailies 05
Reference Books 6500
Magazine 06
Others Two computers with high speed internet, one projector, CD Rom, Maps, Encyclopedia Britannica

14.
Name of the Grievance / Redressal Officer S.Harminder Singh
Email amritindoca@yahoo.co.in
Contact No. 9781011199
Office 0161-6550181

15. Members of Sexual Harassment Committee

The Management of AICA has constituted a committee for the protection of woman from sexual harassment in the Academy.


The under mentioned teachers have been nominated in the committee for the purpose.

Sr. No. Name Designation
1. Ms.Parminder Kaur President
2. Ms.Neeru Sharma Secretary
3. Ms.Ranjit Kaur Member
4. Ms.Jasreet Kaur Member
5. Ms.Kuldeep Kaur Member

The above committee will be governed by the Management and the committee members will look into the complaints of any harassment case to the woman teachers in the Amrit Indo Canadian Academy and submit the final report to the Management for the further necessary actions against the male teacher involved in the harassment case.


16.Section wise Enrolment of the School for the current session
Class Section Enrolment
Nsy 5 185
LKG 7 260
UKG 7 269
I 7 301
II 8 318
III 6 275
IV 7 275
V 6 273
VI 6 253
VII 7 301
VIII 5 237
IX 6 256
X 5 199
XI 6 172
XII 5 148

17. Academic Session Period
From 1 st April To 31 st March

18. Vacation Period
1. (Summer Vacation) From First Week of June To First Week of July
2. (Winter Vacation) From 1 st January to 8 th January

19. Admission Period
For Classes 1 st To 10 th & 12 th March & April
For Class 11 th June & July



ADMISSION CELL

The cell aims at exploring the aptitude of the students which help them to explore their career options. Students are groomed up to join industry not only for employablity but also inspired to shape the destiny of the nation with work ethics & professionalism ... More

              

FACILITIES / DEPARTMENTS

Sponsorship Contact Details & Map

ENQUIRE US

SEND